Heavy mountain snow leads to dangerous driving conditions

Data pix.

LEAVENWORTH, Wash. -- If you’re traveling over the Cascades this week, keep up to date with road conditions and travel restrictions. Snow is expected to be heavy Wednesday and Thursday nights.

A Winter Storm Warning is in effect for the Cascades through 10 a.m. Friday above 3,500 feet. Areas between 3,500 to 4,500 feet can expect new snow accumulation of 1-2 feet through Friday morning. This can make driving dangerous.

In the lowlands, Thursday has passing showers with breezy conditions. The heaviest rain will come just after the morning commute. The evening commute will be wet for the region but Seattle benefits from the “rain shadow." Gusts will be around 25 mph Thursday.

Thursday and Friday will have isolated thunderstorms with hail and rainbows mixed in for the lowlands. Friday afternoon and Saturday will be fairly dry for the Metro, but mountain snow continues.

If you must travel ‪tonight through Friday‬, stay up to date with the road conditions. Also, keep an extra flashlight, food and water in your vehicle in case of an emergency.

Data pix.

Quick Links:

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.