Water safe again in Des Moines, Normandy Park

waterOLYMPIA — Tap water in Des Moines and Normandy Park tested safe Wednesday after several days of an E. coli bacteria scare and residents in King County Water District 54 no longer have to boil their tap water, the Washington Department of Health announced.

Lab tests show the water now meets safe drinking water standards, the department said.

The boil-order advisory affected about 5,000 people in parts of Des Moines and Normandy Park.

The water district issued a boil-water advisory on Saturday after potentially harmful E. coli bacteria were detected in a routine water quality monitoring test. No illnesses linked to the water system have been reported.

Public Health – Seattle & King County closed 39 food service establishments after the advisory was issued. The agency’s food safety staff has advised all food establishments in the affected area to follow safe food-handling procedures before reopening.

State and local health departments worked with Water District 54 staff throughout the weekend. State health officials inspected the system on Monday with water district staff; however, there was no obvious source of E. coli bacteria. District staff disinfected the system and flushed the water lines before collecting the water quality samples.

The state Department of Health based its decision to end the boil-water advisory on results of its inspection, the ongoing water disinfection treatment, and Wednesday’s water quality sample results.

“We appreciate the patience shown by our customers as we worked through this situation,” said Eric Clarke, manager of Water District 54. “We understand the boil water advisory was inconvenient, but we didn’t want to take a chance on even one person getting sick.”

Customers with questions about their water quality can call the water district at 206-878-7210.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s